HOME - Connect to Daily Editions @ Berlin - MIPTV - Cannes - MIPCOM - AFM
EFM 2016 Bumper Edition - DAILY EDITIONS - Interactive EFM Product Guide - EFM Berlin 2016 TVITM Magazine
 

Click to Mad Max Fury Road
 

Click to Millennium Studios
 

Click to Nu Boyana Studios
 

Click to Incredible Film 
Keep In Touch With Home
View World Newspapers
Pravda
Sydney Morning Herald
The Toronto Star
China Times
Le Figaro
Die Welt
Ming Pao
The Times of India
The Jerusalem Post
La Repubblica
The Japan Times
New Zealand Herald
al-Jazirah
Sowetan
La Vanguardia
Dagens Nyheter
Financial Times
New York Times
Independent
Send EFM Press Releases to: press@thebusinessoffilm.com
 
Panorama & Panorama Dokumente A Strong Line-up
From Latin America & Showcases Films From Korea
And China: The Teddy Awards At The Forefront Of
Showcasing LGBT Films Celebrates Its 30th Anniversary
 
The Panorama main programme opens today (Feb 11) with the Czech directorial debut Já, Olga Hepnarová (I, Olga Hepnarová) by Tomas Weinreb and Petr Kazda. In all, 51 films from 33 countries will showcased over the Berlinale days, of which 17 are in the Panorama Dokumente, and 34 fiction features in the main Panorama Special. Of this year's selections, 33 films are world premieres, 9 are international premieres, and 9 are European premieres. The 30th Teddy Award is also being celebrated with an anniversary of 17 films.

In 2015, more than 32,000 votes were cast for The Panorama Audience Award – the award will be presented for the 18th time together with radioeins to the best fiction and the best documentary features on the last day of the festival (Berlinale Publikumstag), Feb. 21, 2016 at 5.00 pm in CinemaxX 7. The winning films will be screened afterwards.

The Heiner Carow Prize, conceived to promote German cinematic art, will be awarded for the fourth time to a documentary, fiction or essay film from the Panorama section in cooperation with the DEFA Foundation. After the ceremony, which will be held at 5.00 pm on Feb 18, Heiner Carow's Die Russen kommen (The Russians Are Coming, GDR 1968) will screen at Kino International.

The Panorama programme and the Panorama Dokumente films includes films from Germany, Chile, Brazil, South Korea and China.


Já, Olga Hepnarová (I, Olga Hepnarová)
 

 
Czech Republic / Poland / Slovak Republic / France 2016, 106 min Czech by Petr Kazda, Tomas Weinreb – with Michalina Olszanska, Martin Pechlat, Klara Meliskova, Marika Soposka, Juraj Nvota

Click on image and Connect to Screening times.


Antes o tempo não acabava (Time Was Endless)
 

 
By Fábio Baldo, Sérgio Andrade Brazil, Germany 2016 Portuguese, Tikuna with Anderson Tikuna, Rita Carelli, Begê Muniz, Emanuel Aragão, Severiano Kedassere

Click on image and Connect to Screening times.


La Route d'Istanbul (Road to Istanbul)
 

 
by Rachid Bouchareb - Algeria, France, Belgium 2016 French, English, Turkish with Astrid Whettnall, Pauline Burlet, Patricia Ide, Abel Jafri

Click on image and Connect to Screening Times


Jug-yeo-ju-neun Yeo-ja (The Bacchus Lady)
 

 
By E J-yong, South Korea 2016, Korean with Youn Yuh-jung, Chon Moo-song, Yoon Kye-sang, An A-zu, Choi Hyun-jun

Click on image to connect to Screening times


Europe, She Loves
 

 
by Jan Gassmann, Switzerland, Germany 2016 Estonian, Spanish, Greek, English

Click on image and connect to Screening times


The complete Panorama, Panorama Dokumente & Teddy 2016:
Auf Einmal (All of a Sudden) – Germany / Netherlands / France, by Aslı Özge, with Sebastian Hülk, Julia Jentsch, Hanns Zischler, Sascha Alexander Ger şak; World premiere; Aquí no ha pasado nada (Much Ado About Nothing) – Chile, by Alejandro Fernández Almendras, with Agustín Silva, Paulina García, Alejandro Goic, Luis Gnecco, Daniel Alcaíno, World premiere; Mãe só há uma (Don't Call me Son) – Brazil, by Anna Muylaert With Naomi Nero, Dani Nefussi, Matheus Natchergaele, Daniel Botelho, Luciana Paes, World premiere; Nunca vas a estar solo (You'll Never Be Alone) – Chile, by Alex Anwandter, with Sergio Hernández, Andrew Bargsted, Jaime Leiva, World premiere; San Fu Tian (Dog Days) – Hong Kong, China / People's Republic of China, by Jordan Schiele, with Huang Lu, Tian Mu Chen, Luo Lan Shan, World premiere; Shelley – Denmark / Sweden, by Ali Abbasi, with Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Cosmina Stratan, Peter Christoffersen, World premiere; Shepherds and Butchers – South Africa / USA / Germany, by Oliver Schmitz With Steve Coogan, Andrea Riseborough, Garion Dowds.

Panorama Dokumente:
Brüder der Nacht (Brothers of the Night) – Austria, by Patric Chiha, World premiere; Curumim – Brazil, by Marcos Prado, World premiere; Europe, She Loves - Swiss / Germany, by Jan Gassmann, World premiere; Inside the Chinese Closet – Netherlands, by Sophia Luvarà, International premiere; Kiki – Sweden / USA, by Sara Jordenöö European premiere; Strike a Pose – Netherlands, by Ester Gould, Reijer Zwaan, World premiere; The Lovers and the Despot – United Kingdom, by Rob Cannan, Ross Adam, European premiere; Weekends – Republic of Korea, by Lee Dong-ha, World premiere; Who's Gonna Love Me Now? – Israel / United Kingdom, by Tomer Heymann, Barak Heymann, Alexander Bodin Saphir, World premiere; Wu Tu (My Land) - People's Republic of China, by Fan Jian, European premiere; Zona Norte – Germany, by Monika Treut, World premiere; Aloys – Swiss / France, by Tobias Nölle, World premiere; El rey del Once (The Tenth Man) – Argentina, by Daniel Burman, International premiere; Goat – USA, by Andrew Neel, International premiere; Grüße aus Fukushima (Fukushima, mon Amour) – Germany, by Doris Dörrie, World premiere; Indignation – USA, by James Schamus, International premiere – Debut film; Jonathan – Germany, by Piotr J. Lewandowski, World premiere – Debut film; Junction 48 – Israel / Germany / USA, by Udi Aloni, World premiere; Kater (Tomcat) – Austria, by Händl Klaus, World premiere; Les premiers, les derniers (The First, the Last) – France / Belgium, by Bouli Lanners, International premiere; La helada negra (The Black Frost) – Argentina, by Maximiliano Schonfeld, World premiere; Lantouri – Iran, by Reza Dormishian, International premiere; Little Men – USA, by Ira Sachs, International premiere (Cross-Section Generation); Maggie's Plan – USA, by Rebecca Miller, European premiere; Nakom – Ghana / USA, by Kelly Daniela Norris, TW Pittman, World premiere; Ranenyy Angel (The Wounded Angel) – Kazakhstan / France / Germany, by Emir Baigazin, World premiere; Remainder – United Kingdom / Germany, by Omer Fast, International premiere; S one strane (On the Other Side) - Croatia / Serbia, by Zrinko Ogresta, World premiere; Starve Your Dog – Morocco, by Hicham Lasri, European premiere; Sufat Chol (Sand Storm) – Israel, by Elite Zexer, European premiere – Debut film; Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau (Paris 05:59) – France, by Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau, World premiere; The Ones Below – United Kingdom, by David Farr, European premiere - Debut film; War on Everyone – United Kingdom, by John Michael McDonagh, World premiere; While the Women Are Sleeping – Japan, by Wayne Wang, World premiere; Der Ost-Komplex (The GDR Complex) – Germany, by Jochen Hick, World premiere; Don't Blink - Robert Frank – USA / France, by Laura Israel, International premiere; Hotel Dallas – Romania / USA, by Livia Ungur, Sherng-Lee Huang, World premiere – Debut film; Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures – USA / Germany, by Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, International premiere; Mariupolis – Lithuania / Germany / France / Ukraine, by Mantas Kvedaravicius, World premiere; Uncle Howard – United Kingdom / USA, by Aaron Brookner, European premiere.

Teddy Celebrating 30 Years:
1 Berlin Harlem – Germany (Federal Republic), 1974, by Lothar Lambert, Wolfram Zobus; Anders als die Andern - Germany, 1919, by Richard Oswald; Before Stonewall – USA, 1984, by Greta Schiller, Robert Rosenberg; Die Betörung der Blauen Matrosen (The Enchantment of the Blue Sailors) - Germany (Federal Republic), 1975, by Ulrike Ottinger; Die Wiese der Sachen (The Meadow of Things) - Germany (Federal Republic), 1974-1987, by Heinz Emigholz; Gendernauts - Eine Reise durch die Geschlechter (Gendernauts – A Journey Through Shifting Identities) - Germany, 1999, by Monika Treut; Hedwig and the Angry Inch – USA, 2001, by John Cameron Mitchell; Je, tu, il, elle (I, You, He, She) – France / Belgium, 1974, by Chantal Akerman; Looking for Langston – United Kingdom, 1989, by Isaac Julien; Machboim (Hide and Seek) – Israel, 1979, by Dan Wolman; Marble Ass – Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, 1995, by Želimir Žilnik; Nitrate Kisses – USA, 1992, by Barbara Hammer; Parting Glances – USA, 1986, by Bill Sherwood; The Watermelon Woman – USA, 1996, by Cheryl Dunye; Tongues Untied – USA, 1989, by Marlon Riggs; Toute une nuit (A Whole Night) - France / Belgium, 1982, by Chantal Akerman; Tras el cristal (In a Glass Cage) – Spain, 1987, by Agustí Villaronga.

 
 



Contact  During  EFM  2016  -  Marriott  Hotel  Suite  268

Nu Image - Millennium EFM 2016
Maritim Presidential Suite #10001

Day 1 - February 11th
Click on Artwork To View Daily
Advertising New Slideshow Format

Contact Us | www.thebusinessoffilm.com | Unsubscribe

Copyright 2016 The Business of Film™ and Elspeth Tavares™ No portion of this online publication, or its printed matter, may be reproduced without
the exclusive permission or granting of reprinted rights from the publisher.  For licensing queries, please view the "Contact Us" page for the publisher's contact information.